The American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards® Presented By:
Presented By:

Nominations

2024 / Best Play

Nominated Globe

Jaja's African Hair Braiding

Author
Jocelyn Bioh
Nominated Globe

Mary Jane

Author
Amy Herzog
Nominated Globe

Mother Play

Author
Paula Vogel
Nominated Globe

Prayer for the French Republic

Author
Joshua Harmon
Nominated Globe

Stereophonic

Author
David Adjmi

2024 / Best Book of a Musical

Nominated Globe

Hell's Kitchen

Kristoffer Diaz
Nominated Globe

The Notebook

Bekah Brunstetter
Nominated Globe

The Outsiders

Adam Rapp with Justin Levine
Nominated Globe

Water for Elephants

Rick Elice

2024 / Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Nominated Globe

Days of Wine and Roses

Music & Lyrics
Adam Guettel
Nominated Globe

Here Lies Love

Lyrics
David Byrne
Music
David Byrne and Fatboy Slim
Nominated Globe

The Outsiders

Music & Lyrics
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance) and Justin Levine
Nominated Globe

Stereophonic

Music & Lyrics
Will Butler
Nominated Globe

Suffs

Music & Lyrics
Shaina Taub

2024 / Best Revival of a Play

Nominated Globe

An Enemy of the People

New Version
Amy Herzog
Nominated Globe

Appropriate

Author
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Nominated Globe

Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch

2024 / Best Revival of a Musical

Nominated Globe

Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Nominated Globe

Gutenberg! The Musical!

Book, Music & Lyrics
Scott Brown & Anthony King

2024 / Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Nominated Globe

William Jackson Harper

For
Uncle Vanya
Nominated Globe

Leslie Odom, Jr.

For
Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
Nominated Globe

Liev Schreiber

For
Doubt: A Parable
Nominated Globe

Jeremy Strong

For
An Enemy of the People
Nominated Globe

Michael Stuhlbarg

For
Patriots

2024 / Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Nominated Globe

Betsy Aidem

For
Prayer for the French Republic
Nominated Globe

Jessica Lange

For
Mother Play
Nominated Globe

Rachel McAdams

For
Mary Jane
Nominated Globe

Sarah Paulson

For
Appropriate
Nominated Globe

Amy Ryan

For
Doubt: A Parable

2024 / Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Nominated Globe

Brody Grant

For
The Outsiders
Nominated Globe

Jonathan Groff

For
Merrily We Roll Along
Nominated Globe

Dorian Harewood

For
The Notebook
Nominated Globe

Brian d'Arcy James

For
Days of Wine and Roses
Nominated Globe

Eddie Redmayne

For
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

2024 / Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Nominated Globe

Eden Espinosa

For
Lempicka
Nominated Globe

Maleah Joi Moon

For
Hell's Kitchen
Nominated Globe

Kelli O'Hara

For
Days of Wine and Roses
Nominated Globe

Maryann Plunkett

For
The Notebook
Nominated Globe

Gayle Rankin

For
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

2024 / Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Nominated Globe

Will Brill

For
Stereophonic
Nominated Globe

Eli Gelb

For
Stereophonic
Nominated Globe

Jim Parsons

For
Mother Play
Nominated Globe

Tom Pecinka

For
Stereophonic
Nominated Globe

Corey Stoll

For
Appropriate

2024 / Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Nominated Globe

Quincy Tyler Bernstine

For
Doubt: A Parable
Nominated Globe

Juliana Canfield

For
Stereophonic
Nominated Globe

Celia Keenan-Bolger

For
Mother Play
Nominated Globe

Sarah Pidgeon

For
Stereophonic
Nominated Globe

Kara Young

For
Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch

2024 / Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Nominated Globe

Roger Bart

For
Back to the Future: The Musical
Nominated Globe

Joshua Boone

For
The Outsiders
Nominated Globe

Brandon Victor Dixon

For
Hell's Kitchen
Nominated Globe

Sky Lakota-Lynch

For
The Outsiders
Nominated Globe

Daniel Radcliffe

For
Merrily We Roll Along
Nominated Globe

Steven Skybell

For
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

2024 / Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Nominated Globe

Shoshana Bean

For
Hell's Kitchen
Nominated Globe

Amber Iman

For
Lempicka
Nominated Globe

Nikki M. James

For
Suffs
Nominated Globe

Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer

For
Monty Python's Spamalot
Nominated Globe

Kecia Lewis

For
Hell's Kitchen
Nominated Globe

Lindsay Mendez

For
Merrily We Roll Along
Nominated Globe

Bebe Neuwirth

For
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

2024 / Best Scenic Design of a Play

Nominated Globe

dots

For
An Enemy of the People
Nominated Globe

Derek McLane

For
Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
Nominated Globe

David Zinn

For
Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Nominated Globe

David Zinn

For
Stereophonic

2024 / Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Nominated Globe

Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini

For
Hell's Kitchen
Nominated Globe

AMP featuring Tatiana Kahvegian

For
The Outsiders
Nominated Globe

Takeshi Kata

For
Water for Elephants
Nominated Globe

David Korins

For
Here Lies Love
Nominated Globe

Riccardo Hernández and Peter Nigrini

For
Lempicka
Nominated Globe

Tim Hatley and Finn Ross

For
Back to the Future: The Musical
Nominated Globe

Tom Scutt

For
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

2024 / Best Costume Design of a Play

Nominated Globe

Dede Ayite

For
Appropriate
Nominated Globe

Dede Ayite

For
Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Nominated Globe

Enver Chakartash

For
Stereophonic
Nominated Globe

Emilio Sosa

For
Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
Nominated Globe

David Zinn

For
An Enemy of the People

2024 / Best Costume Design of a Musical

Nominated Globe

Dede Ayite

For
Hell's Kitchen
Nominated Globe

Linda Cho

For
The Great Gatsby
Nominated Globe

David Israel Reynoso

For
Water for Elephants
Nominated Globe

Tom Scutt

For
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Nominated Globe

Paul Tazewell

For
Suffs

2024 / Best Lighting Design of a Play

Nominated Globe

Isabella Byrd

For
An Enemy of the People
Nominated Globe

Amith Chandrashaker

For
Prayer for the French Republic
Nominated Globe

Jiyoun Chang

For
Stereophonic
Nominated Globe

Jane Cox

For
Appropriate
Nominated Globe

Natasha Katz

For
Grey House

2024 / Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Nominated Globe

Brandon Stirling Baker

For
Illinoise
Nominated Globe

Bradley King and David Bengali

For
Water for Elephants
Nominated Globe

Isabella Byrd

For
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Nominated Globe

Natasha Katz

For
Hell's Kitchen
Nominated Globe

Brian MacDevitt and Hana S. Kim

For
The Outsiders

2024 / Best Sound Design of a Play

Nominated Globe

Justin Ellington and Stefania Bulbarella

For
Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Nominated Globe

Leah Gelpe

For
Mary Jane
Nominated Globe

Tom Gibbons

For
Grey House
Nominated Globe

Bray Poor and Will Pickens

For
Appropriate
Nominated Globe

Ryan Rumery

For
Stereophonic

2024 / Best Sound Design of a Musical

Nominated Globe

Nick Lidster for Autograph

For
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Nominated Globe

Kai Harada

For
Merrily We Roll Along
Nominated Globe

Gareth Owen

For
Hell's Kitchen
Nominated Globe

M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer

For
Here Lies Love
Nominated Globe

Cody Spencer

For
The Outsiders

2024 / Best Direction of a Play

Nominated Globe

Daniel Aukin

For
Stereophonic
Nominated Globe

Anne Kauffman

For
Mary Jane
Nominated Globe

Kenny Leon

For
Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
Nominated Globe

Lila Neugebauer

For
Appropriate
Nominated Globe

Whitney White

For
Jaja's African Hair Braiding

2024 / Best Direction of a Musical

Nominated Globe

Maria Friedman

For
Merrily We Roll Along
Nominated Globe

Michael Greif

For
Hell's Kitchen
Nominated Globe

Leigh Silverman

For
Suffs
Nominated Globe

Jessica Stone

For
Water for Elephants
Nominated Globe

Danya Taymor

For
The Outsiders

2024 / Best Choreography

Nominated Globe

Camille A. Brown

For
Hell's Kitchen
Nominated Globe

Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll

For
Water for Elephants
Nominated Globe

Rick Kuperman and Jeff Kuperman

For
The Outsiders
Nominated Globe

Annie-B Parson

For
Here Lies Love
Nominated Globe

Justin Peck

For
Illinoise

2024 / Best Orchestrations

Nominated Globe

Timo Andres

For
Illinoise
Nominated Globe

Tom Kitt and Adam Blackstone

For
Hell's Kitchen
Nominated Globe

Will Butler and Justin Craig

For
Stereophonic
Nominated Globe

Justin Levine, Matt Hinkley and Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance)

For
The Outsiders
Nominated Globe

Jonathan Tunick

For
Merrily We Roll Along

2024 / Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Winner Globe

Jack O'Brien

For
Jack O'Brien
Jack O'Brien
Winner Globe

George C. Wolfe

For
George C. Wolfe
George C. Wolfe

2024 / Special Tony Award

Recipient Globe

Abe Jacob

Abe Jacob
Recipient Globe

Alex Edelman

Alex Edelman
Recipient Globe

Nikiya Mathis

Nikiya Mathis

2024 / Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Recipient Globe

Colleen Jennings-Roggensack

Colleen Jennings-Roggensack
Recipient Globe

Dramatists Guild Foundation

Dramatists Guild Foundation
Recipient Globe

Judith O. Rubin

Judith O. Rubin
Recipient Globe

The Samuel J. Friedman Health Center for the Performing Arts

The Samuel J. Friedman Health Center for the Performing Arts
Recipient Globe

Wendall K. Harrington

Wendall K. Harrington
Recipient Globe

The Wilma Theater

The Wilma Theater