The American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards® Presented By:
Presented By:

Nominations / Actor (Featured Role - Play)

2019 / Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Nominated Globe

Ato Blankson-Wood

For
Slave Play
Nominated Globe

James Cusati-Moyer

For
Slave Play
Nominated Globe

Robin De Jesús

For
The Boys in the Band
Nominated Globe

Gideon Glick

For
To Kill a Mockingbird
Nominated Globe

David Alan Grier

For
A Soldier's Play
Nominated Globe

John Benjamin Hickey

For
The Inheritance
Nominated Globe

Paul Hilton

For
The Inheritance
Nominated Globe

Brandon Uranowitz

For
Burn This
Nominated Globe

Benjamin Walker

For
Arthur Miller’s All My Sons

2018 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Nathan Lane, Angels in America

Nominated Globe

Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two

Nominated Globe

Michael Cera, Lobby Hero

Nominated Globe

Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero

Nominated Globe

David Morse, Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh

2017 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Michael Aronov, Oslo

Nominated Globe

Danny DeVito, Arthur Miller's The Price

Nominated Globe

Nathan Lane, The Front Page

Nominated Globe

Richard Thomas, Lillian Hellman's The Little Foxes

Nominated Globe

John Douglas Thompson, August Wilson's Jitney

2016 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Reed Birney, The Humans

Nominated Globe

Bill Camp, Arthur Miller's The Crucible

Nominated Globe

David Furr, Noises Off

Nominated Globe

Richard Goulding, King Charles III

Nominated Globe

Michael Shannon, Long Day's Journey Into Night

2015 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Richard McCabe, The Audience

Nominated Globe

Matthew Beard, Skylight

Nominated Globe

K. Todd Freeman, Airline Highway

Nominated Globe

Alessandro Nivola, The Elephant Man

Nominated Globe

Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two

Nominated Globe

Micah Stock, It's Only a Play

2014 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night

Nominated Globe

Reed Birney, Casa Valentina

Nominated Globe

Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night

Nominated Globe

Stephen Fry, Twelfth Night

Nominated Globe

Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

2013 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Courtney B. Vance, Lucky Guy

Nominated Globe

Danny Burstein, Golden Boy

Nominated Globe

Richard Kind, The Big Knife

Nominated Globe

Billy Magnussen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

Nominated Globe

Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy

2012 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher

Nominated Globe

Michael Cumpsty, End of the Rainbow

Nominated Globe

Tom Edden, One Man, Two Guvnors

Nominated Globe

Andrew Garfield, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman

Nominated Globe

Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park

2011 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

John Benjamin Hickey, The Normal Heart

Nominated Globe

Mackenzie Crook, Jerusalem

Nominated Globe

Billy Crudup, Arcadia

Nominated Globe

Arian Moayed, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo

Nominated Globe

Yul Vázquez, The Motherf**ker with the Hat

2010 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Eddie Redmayne, Red

Nominated Globe

David Alan Grier, Race

Nominated Globe

Stephen McKinley Henderson, Fences

Nominated Globe

Jon Michael Hill, Superior Donuts

Nominated Globe

Stephen Kunken, Enron

2009 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Roger Robinson, Joe Turner's Come and Gone

Nominated Globe

John Glover, Waiting for Godot

Nominated Globe

Zach Grenier, 33 Variations

Nominated Globe

Stephen Mangan, The Norman Conquests

Nominated Globe

Paul Ritter, The Norman Conquests

2008 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Jim Norton, The Seafarer

Nominated Globe

Bobby Cannavale, Mauritius

Nominated Globe

Raul Esparza, The Homecoming

Nominated Globe

Conleth Hill, The Seafarer

Nominated Globe

David Pittu, Is He Dead?

2007 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Billy Crudup, The Coast of Utopia

Nominated Globe

Anthony Chisholm, Radio Golf

Nominated Globe

Ethan Hawke, The Coast of Utopia

Nominated Globe

John Earl Jelks, Radio Golf

Nominated Globe

Stark Sands, Journey's End

2006 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Ian McDiarmid, Faith Healer

Nominated Globe

Samuel Barnett, The History Boys

Nominated Globe

Domhnall Gleeson, The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Nominated Globe

Mark Ruffalo, Awake and Sing!

Nominated Globe

Pablo Schreiber, Awake and Sing!

2005 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Liev Schreiber, Glengarry Glen Ross

Nominated Globe

Alan Alda, Glengarry Glen Ross

Nominated Globe

Gordon Clapp, Glengarry Glen Ross

Nominated Globe

David Harbour, Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Nominated Globe

Michael Stuhlbarg, The Pillowman

2004 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Brían F. O'Byrne, Frozen

Nominated Globe

Tom Aldredge, Twentieth Century

Nominated Globe

Ben Chaplin, The Retreat from Moscow

Nominated Globe

Aidan Gillen, The Caretaker

Nominated Globe

Omar Metwally, Sixteen Wounded

Nominated Globe

Brí­an F. O'Byrne, Frozen

2003 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Denis O'Hare, Take Me Out

Nominated Globe

Thomas Jefferson Byrd, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Nominated Globe

Philip Seymour Hoffman, Long Day's Journey into Night

Nominated Globe

Robert Sean Leonard, Long Day's Journey into Night

Nominated Globe

Daniel Sunjata, Take Me Out

2002 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Frank Langella, Fortune's Fool

Nominated Globe

Brian Murray, The Crucible

Nominated Globe

William Biff McGuire, Morning's at Seven

Nominated Globe

Sam Robards, The Man Who Had All the Luck

Nominated Globe

Stephen Tobolowsky, Morning's at Seven

2001 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Robert Sean Leonard, The Invention of Love

Nominated Globe

Charles Brown, King Hedley II

Nominated Globe

Larry Bryggman, Proof

Nominated Globe

Michael Hayden, Judgment at Nuremberg

Nominated Globe

Ben Shenkman, Proof

2000 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Roy Dotrice, A Moon for the Misbegotten

Nominated Globe

Kevin Chamberlin, Dirty Blonde

Nominated Globe

Daniel Davis, Wrong Mountain

Nominated Globe

Derek Smith, The Green Bird

Nominated Globe

Bob Stillman, Dirty Blonde

1999 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Frank Wood, Side Man

Nominated Globe

Kevin Anderson, Death of a Salesman

Nominated Globe

Finbar Lynch, Not About Nightingales

Nominated Globe

Howard Witt, Death of a Salesman

1998 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Tom Murphy, The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Nominated Globe

Brían F. O'Byrne, The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Nominated Globe

Sam Trammell, Ah, Wilderness!

Nominated Globe

Max Wright, Ivanov

1997 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Owen Teale, A Doll's House

Nominated Globe

Terry Beaver, The Last Night of Ballyhoo

Nominated Globe

Brian Murray, The Little Foxes

Nominated Globe

William Biff McGuire, The Young Man From Atlanta

1996 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Seven Guitars

Nominated Globe

James Gammon, Buried Child

Nominated Globe

Roger Robinson, Seven Guitars

Nominated Globe

Reg Rogers, Holiday

1995 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

John Glover, Love! Valour! Compassion!

Nominated Globe

Stephen Bogardus, Love! Valour! Compassion!

Nominated Globe

Anthony Heald, Love! Valour! Compassion!

Nominated Globe

Jude Law, Indiscretions

1994 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Jeffrey Wright, Angels in America: Perestroika

Nominated Globe

Larry Bryggman, Picnic

Nominated Globe

David Marshall Grant, Angels in America: Perestroika

Nominated Globe

Gregory Itzin, The Kentucky Cycle

1993 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Stephen Spinella, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches

Nominated Globe

Robert Sean Leonard, Candida

Nominated Globe

Joe Mantello, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches

Nominated Globe

Zakes Mokae, The Song of Jacob Zulu

1992 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Larry Fishburne, Two Trains Running

Nominated Globe

Roscoe Lee Browne, Two Trains Running

Nominated Globe

Zeljko Ivanek, Two Shakespearean Actors

Nominated Globe

Tony Shalhoub, Conversations With My Father

1991 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Kevin Spacey, Lost in Yonkers

Nominated Globe

Adam Arkin, I Hate Hamlet

Nominated Globe

Dylan Baker, La Bête

Nominated Globe

Stephen Lang, The Speed of Darkness

1990 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Charles Durning, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Nominated Globe

Rocky Carroll, The Piano Lesson

Nominated Globe

Terry Kinney, The Grapes of Wrath

Nominated Globe

Gary Sinise, The Grapes of Wrath

1989 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Boyd Gaines, The Heidi Chronicles

Nominated Globe

Peter Frechette, Eastern Standard

Nominated Globe

Eric Stoltz, Our Town

Nominated Globe

Gordon Joseph Weiss, Ghetto

1988 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

B.D. Wong, M. Butterfly

Nominated Globe

Michael Gough, Breaking the Code

Nominated Globe

Lou Liberatore, Burn This

Nominated Globe

Delroy Lindo, Joe Turner's Come and Gone

1987 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

John Randolph, Broadway Bound

Nominated Globe

Frankie R. Faison, Fences

Nominated Globe

Jamey Sheridan, All My Sons

Nominated Globe

Courtney B. Vance, Fences

1986 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

John Mahoney, The House of Blue Leaves

Nominated Globe

Peter Gallagher, Long Day's Journey Into Night

Nominated Globe

Charles Keating, Loot

Nominated Globe

Joseph Maher, Loot

1985 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Barry Miller, Biloxi Blues

Nominated Globe

Charles S. Dutton, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Nominated Globe

William Hurt, Hurlyburly

Nominated Globe

Edward Petherbridge, Strange Interlude

1984 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Joe Mantegna, Glengarry Glen Ross

Nominated Globe

Philip Bosco, Heartbreak House

Nominated Globe

Robert Prosky, Glengarry Glen Ross

Nominated Globe

Douglas Seale, Noises Off

1983 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Matthew Broderick, Brighton Beach Memoirs

Nominated Globe

Zeljko Ivanek, Brighton Beach Memoirs

Nominated Globe

George N. Martin, Plenty

Nominated Globe

Stephen Moore, All's Well That Ends Well

1982 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Zakes Mokae, 'Master Harold'...and the Boys

Nominated Globe

Richard Kavanaugh, The Hothouse

Nominated Globe

Edward Petherbridge, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

Nominated Globe

David Threlfall, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

1981 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Brian Backer, The Floating Light Bulb

Nominated Globe

Tom Aldredge, The Little Foxes

Nominated Globe

Adam Redfield, A Life

Nominated Globe

Shepperd Strudwick, To Grandmother's House We Go

1980 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

David Rounds, Morning's at Seven

Nominated Globe

David Dukes, Bent

Nominated Globe

George Hearn, Watch on the Rhine

Nominated Globe

Earle Hyman, The Lady from Dubuque

Nominated Globe

Joseph Maher, Night and Day

1979 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Michael Gough, Bedroom Farce

Nominated Globe

Bob Balaban, The Inspector General

Nominated Globe

Joseph Maher, Spokesong

Nominated Globe

Edward James Olmos, Zoot Suit

1978 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Lester Rawlins, Da

Nominated Globe

Morgan Freeman, The Mighty Gents

Nominated Globe

Victor Garber, Deathtrap

Nominated Globe

Cliff Gorman, Chapter Two

1977 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Jonathan Pryce, Comedians

Nominated Globe

Bob Dishy, Sly Fox

Nominated Globe

Joe Fields, The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel

Nominated Globe

Laurence Luckinbill, The Shadow Box

1976 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Edward Herrmann, Mrs. Warren's Profession

Nominated Globe

Barry Bostwick, They Knew What They Wanted

Nominated Globe

Gabriel Dell, Lamppost Reunion

Nominated Globe

Daniel Seltzer, Knock Knock

1975 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Frank Langella, Seascape

Nominated Globe

Larry Blyden, Absurd Person Singular

Nominated Globe

Leonard Frey, The National Health

Nominated Globe

Philip Locke, Sherlock Holmes

Nominated Globe

George Rose, My Fat Friend

Nominated Globe

Dick Anthony Williams, Black Picture Show

1974 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Ed Flanders, A Moon for the Misbegotten

Nominated Globe

René Auberjonois, The Good Doctor

Nominated Globe

Douglas Turner Ward, The River Niger

Nominated Globe

Dick Anthony Williams, What the Wine-Sellers Buy

1973 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

John Lithgow, The Changing Room

Nominated Globe

Barnard Hughes, Much Ado About Nothing

Nominated Globe

John McMartin, Don Juan

Nominated Globe

Hayward Morse, Butley

1972 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Vincent Gardenia, The Prisoner of Second Avenue

Nominated Globe

Douglas Rain, Vivat! Vivat Regina!

Nominated Globe

Lee Richardson, Vivat! Vivat Regina!

Nominated Globe

Joe Silver, Lenny

1971 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Paul Sand, Story Theatre

Nominated Globe

Ronald Radd, Abelard and Heloise

Nominated Globe

Donald Pickering, Conduct Unbecoming

Nominated Globe

Ed Zimmermann, The Philanthropist

1970 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Ken Howard, Child's Play

Nominated Globe

Joseph Bova, The Chinese and Dr. Fish

Nominated Globe

Dennis King, A Patriot for Me

1969 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Al Pacino, Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?

Nominated Globe

Richard Castellano, Lovers and Other Strangers

Nominated Globe

Anthony Roberts, Play It Again, Sam

Nominated Globe

Louis Zorich, Hadrian VII

1968 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

James Patterson, The Birthday Party

Nominated Globe

Paul Hecht, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Nominated Globe

Brian Murray, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Nominated Globe

John Wood, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

1967 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Ian Holm, The Homecoming

Nominated Globe

Clayton Corzatte, The School for Scandal

Nominated Globe

Stephen Elliot, Marat/Sade

Nominated Globe

Sydney Walker, The Wild Duck

1966 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Patrick Magee, Marat/Sade

Nominated Globe

Burt Brinckerhoff, Cactus Flower

Nominated Globe

A. Larry Haines, Generation

Nominated Globe

Eamon Kelly, Philadelphia, Here I Come!

1965 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Jack Albertson, The Subject was Roses

Nominated Globe

Murray Hamilton, Absence of a Cello

Nominated Globe

Martin Sheen, The Subject Was Roses

Nominated Globe

Clarence Williams, III, Slow Dance on the Killing Ground

1964 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Hume Cronyn, Hamlet

Nominated Globe

Lee Allen, Marathon '33

Nominated Globe

Michael Dunn, The Ballad of the Sad Café

Nominated Globe

Larry Gates, A Case of Libel

1963 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Alan Arkin, Enter Laughing

Nominated Globe

Barry Gordon, A Thousand Clowns

Nominated Globe

Paul Rogers, Photo Finish

Nominated Globe

Frank Silvera, The Lady of the Camellias

1962 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Walter Matthau, A Shot in the Dark

Nominated Globe

Godfrey M. Cambridge, Purlie Victorious

Nominated Globe

Joseph Campanella, A Gift of Time

Nominated Globe

Paul Sparer, Ross

1961 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Martin Gable, Big Fish, Little Fish

Nominated Globe

Philip Bosco, The Rape of the Belt

Nominated Globe

Eduardo Ciannelli, The Devil's Advocate

Nominated Globe

George Grizzard, Big Fish, Little Fish

1960 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Roddy McDowell, The Fighting Cock

Nominated Globe

Warren Beatty, A Loss of Roses

Nominated Globe

Harry Guardino, One More River

Nominated Globe

Rip Torn, Sweet Bird of Youth

Nominated Globe

Lawrence Winters, The Long Dream

1959 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Charlie Ruggles, The Pleasure of His Company

Nominated Globe

Marc Connelly, Tall Story

Nominated Globe

George Grizzard, The Disenchanted

Nominated Globe

Walter Matthau, Once More, With Feeling

Nominated Globe

Robert Morse, Say, Darling

Nominated Globe

George Scott, Comes a Day

1958 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Henry Jones, Sunrise At Campobello

Nominated Globe

Sig Arno, Time Remembered

Nominated Globe

Theodore Bikel, The Rope Dancers

Nominated Globe

Pat Hingle, The Dark at the Top of the Stairs

Nominated Globe

George Relph, The Entertainer

1957 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Frank Conroy, The Potting Shed

Nominated Globe

Eddie Mayehoff, A Visit To A Small Planet

Nominated Globe

William Podmore, Separate Tables

Nominated Globe

Jason Robards, Jr., Long Day's Journey Into Night

1956 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Ed Begley, Inherit the Wind

Nominated Globe

Anthony Franciosa, A Hatful of Rain

Nominated Globe

Andy Griffith, Not Time for Sergeants

Nominated Globe

Anthony Quayle, Tamburlaine the Great

Nominated Globe

Fritz Weaver, The Chalk Garden

1955 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Francis L. Sullivan, Witness for the Prosecution

1954 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

John Kerr, Tea and Sympathy

1953 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

John Williams, Dial M for Murder

1952 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

John Cromwell, Point of No Return

1951 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Eli Wallach, The Rose Tattoo

1949 / Actor (Featured Role – Play)

Winner Globe

Arthur Kennedy, Death of a Salesman